Sightings

Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun - Jul - Aug - Sep - Oct - Nov - Dec
Photo
Details
Comments
 
Date:30th Jan 2016
Common Name:Iceland Gull
Scientific Name:Larus glaucoides
Number:1
Location:Baltimore
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Date:16th Jan 2016
Common Name:Green-winged Teal
Scientific Name:Anas carolinensis
Number:1
Location:White's Marsh Clonakilty
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:16th Jan 2016
Common Name:Ring-billed Gull
Scientific Name:Larus delawarensis
Number:2
Location:Timoleague + Clonakilty
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:5th Jan 2016
Common Name:Glossy Ibis
Scientific Name:Plegadis falcinellus
Number:1
Location:White's Marsh Clonakilty
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Date:18th Jan 2015
Common Name:Long-tailed duck
Scientific Name:Clangula hyemalis
Number:1
Location:Ownahincha beach
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Wild walk
Date:11th Jan 2015
Common Name:Black Scoter
Scientific Name:Melanitta americana
Number:1
Location:Rossbeigh
County:Kerry
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Date:11th Jan 2015
Common Name:Ring-necked Duck
Scientific Name:Aythya collaris
Number:3
Location:Ross Castle
County:Kerry
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
2 males and 1 female
 
Date:10th Jan 2015
Common Name:Black-throated Diver
Scientific Name:Gavia arctica
Number:2
Location:Rock Island, Mizen.
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Outing to mizen
Date:9th Jan 2015
Common Name:American Wigeon
Scientific Name:Anus penelope
Number:1
Location:Harper's Island Cork
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton