Sightings

Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun - Jul - Aug - Sep - Oct - Nov - Dec
Photo
Details
Comments
 
Date:10th Nov 2016
Common Name:Upland Sandpiper
Scientific Name:o
Number:1
Location:Rosscarbery
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Date:1st Nov 2015
Common Name:American Golden Plover
Scientific Name:Pluvialis dominica
Number:1
Location:Rosscarbery
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Adult
 
Date:23rd Nov 2014
Common Name:Sooty Shearwater
Scientific Name:Puffinus griseus
Number:7
Location:At Sea West Cork
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:23rd Nov 2014
Common Name:Manx Shearwater
Scientific Name:Puffinus puffinus
Number:20
Location:At Sea West Cork
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:23rd Nov 2014
Common Name:Pomerine Skua
Scientific Name:Stercorarius pomarinus
Number:2
Location:At Sea West Cork
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Adult and Immature
Date:12th Nov 2014
Common Name:American Coot
Scientific Name:Fulica americana
Number:1
Location:Lough Gill,
County:Kerry
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Outing to Kerry. Originall found by Davey Farrar
Date:12th Nov 2014
Common Name:Lesser Scaup
Scientific Name:Aythya affins
Number:1
Location:Lough Gill
County:Kerry
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Outing to Kerry
Date:12th Nov 2014
Common Name:Eurasian Spoonbill
Scientific Name:Platalea leucorodia
Number:1
Location:Cromane
County:Kerry
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Outing to Kerry
 
Date:3rd Nov 2014
Common Name:Yellow-browed Warbler
Scientific Name:Phylloscopus inornatus
Number:3
Location:Mizen
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Wild Walks