Sightings

Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun - Jul - Aug - Sep - Oct - Nov - Dec
Photo
Details
Comments
Date:6th Dec 2015
Common Name:American Bittern
Scientific Name:Botaurus lentiginosus
Number:1
Location:Castlefreke
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Date:27th Dec 2014
Common Name:Richards Pipit
Scientific Name:Anthus richardi
Number:1
Location:Galley Head
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:4th Dec 2014
Common Name:Little Auk
Scientific Name:Alle alle
Number:1
Location:At sea south east of Old Head
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Sealife Cruise
 
Date:4th Dec 2014
Common Name:Fin Whale
Scientific Name:Balaenoptera physalus
Number:2
Location:At sea south east of Old Head
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Sealife Cruise
 
Date:4th Dec 2014
Common Name:Minke Whale
Scientific Name:Balaenoptera acutorostrata
Number:2
Location:At sea south east of Old Head
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Sealife Cruise
 
Date:4th Dec 2014
Common Name:Common Dolphin
Scientific Name:Delphinus delphis
Number:150
Location:at sea off Old Head
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Sealife Cruise
 
Date:3rd Dec 2014
Common Name:Harbour Porpoise
Scientific Name:Phocoena phocoena
Number:9
Location:Rosscarbery Bay
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Spread over a wide area