Sightings

Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun - Jul - Aug - Sep - Oct - Nov - Dec
Photo
Details
Comments
 
Date:1st Feb 2016
Common Name:Glaucous Gull
Scientific Name:Larus hyperboreus
Number:1
Location:Timoleague
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Date:27th Feb 2015
Common Name:Slavonian Grebe
Scientific Name:Podiceps ayritus
Number:18
Location:Curacloe Wexford
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Outing to Wexford
Date:27th Feb 2015
Common Name:Surf Scoter
Scientific Name:Mellanitta perspicillata
Number:1
Location:Rosslare
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
1st winter male
Date:27th Feb 2015
Common Name:Marsh Harrier
Scientific Name:Circus aeruginosus
Number:1
Location:Wexford Slobs
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Outing to Wexford
Date:27th Feb 2015
Common Name:Hen Harrier
Scientific Name:Circus cyaneus
Number:9
Location:Wexford
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Outing to Wexford
Date:18th Feb 2015
Common Name:Yellow-legged Gull
Scientific Name:Larus michahellis
Number:1
Location:Roscarbery
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Wild Walk Adult (left) with argentatus Herring Gull.
Date:9th Feb 2015
Common Name:Ring-billed Gull
Scientific Name:Larus delawarensis
Number:2
Location:Clonakilty
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
1st yrs
Date:9th Feb 2015
Common Name:Common Dolphin
Scientific Name:Delphinus delphis
Number:16
Location:Galley Head
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton