Sightings

Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun - Jul - Aug - Sep - Oct - Nov - Dec
Photo
Details
Comments
 
Date:11th Mar 2016
Common Name:Iceland Gull
Scientific Name:Larus glaucoides
Number:2
Location:Timoleague
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:5th Mar 2016
Common Name:Black-throated Diver
Scientific Name:Gavia arctica
Number:1
Location:Myross
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Date:30th Mar 2015
Common Name:Red-necked Grebe
Scientific Name:Podiceps grisegena
Number:1
Location:Tacumshin
County:Wexford
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
East Coast Outing
 
Date:30th Mar 2015
Common Name:Spoonbill
Scientific Name:Platalea leucorodia
Number:1
Location:Tacumshin
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
East Coast Outing
 
Date:29th Mar 2015
Common Name:Great Spotted Woodpecker
Scientific Name:Dendrocopos major
Number:1
Location:Laragh
County:Wicklow
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
East Coast Outing
Date:29th Mar 2015
Common Name:Lesser Yellowlegs
Scientific Name:Tringa flavipes
Number:1
Location:Rogerstown Estuary
County:Dublin
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
East Coast Outing
Date:26th Mar 2015
Common Name:Green-winged Teal
Scientific Name:Anas carolinensis
Number:1
Location:The Gearagh
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Date:10th Mar 2015
Common Name:Laughing Gull
Scientific Name:Leucophaeus atricilla
Number:1
Location:Ballycotton
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:6th Mar 2015
Common Name:Gyr Falcon
Scientific Name:Falco rusticolus
Number:1
Location:Lough Gill Co. Kerry.
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Grey phase bird. Outing to Kerry.