Sightings

Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun - Jul - Aug - Sep - Oct - Nov - Dec
Photo
Details
Comments
 
Date:25th May 2017
Common Name:Red-footed Falcon
Scientific Name:0
Number:1
Location:7 Heads
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:5th May 2017
Common Name:Hudsonian Whimbrel
Scientific Name:o
Number:1
Location:Clonakilty
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:25th May 2016
Common Name:Humpback Whale
Scientific Name:Megaptera novaeangliae
Number:1
Location:6 miles south of Galley Head
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Large Whale blow. Probably this species
 
Date:25th May 2016
Common Name:Common Dolphin
Scientific Name:Delphinus delphis
Number:20
Location:At sea off Galley Head
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Date:25th May 2016
Common Name:Harbour Porpoise
Scientific Name:Phocoena phocoena
Number:1
Location:18 miles south of Galley Head
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Unusual sighting so far from the coast
Date:25th May 2016
Common Name:Great Skua
Scientific Name:Stercorarius skua
Number:3
Location:At sea off Galley Head
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Date:25th May 2016
Common Name:Storm Petrel
Scientific Name:Hydrobates pelagicus
Number:40
Location:At sea south of Gallley Head
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Date:14th May 2016
Common Name:Puffin
Scientific Name:Fratercula arctica
Number:18
Location:At sea
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:14th May 2016
Common Name:Common Dolphin
Scientific Name:Dolphinus delphis
Number:40
Location:At sea off Cape Clear
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:14th May 2016
Common Name:Ocean Sunfish
Scientific Name:Mola mola
Number:2
Location:Off Cape Clear
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:10th May 2016
Common Name:Hobby
Scientific Name:Falco subbuteo
Number:1
Location:Galley Head
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Date:7th May 2016
Common Name:Great White Egret
Scientific Name:Casmerodius albus
Number:1
Location:Sherkin Island
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Date:8th May 2015
Common Name:Woodchat Shrike
Scientific Name:Lanius senator
Number:1
Location:Ballycotton
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Twitched
 
Date:31st May 2014
Common Name:Arctic Skua
Scientific Name:Stercorarius parasiticus
Number:1
Location:12 Miles South of Galley Head
County:Cork
Pelagic Clonakilty
 
Date:31st May 2014
Common Name:Balearic Shearwater
Scientific Name:Puffinus mauretanicus
Number:1
Location:12 Miles South of Galley Head
County:Cork
Pelagic Clonakilty
Date:31st May 2014
Common Name:Long-tailed Skua
Scientific Name:Stercoraius longicaudus
Number:1
Location:12 Miles South of Galley Head
County:Cork
Pelagic Clonakilty
Date:31st May 2014
Common Name:Great Shearwater
Scientific Name:Puffinus gravis
Number:1
Location:12 miles south of Galley Head
County:Cork
Photo By:David Edwards
Pelagic Clonakilty
 
Date:30th May 2014
Common Name:Bearded Reedling
Scientific Name:Panurus biarmicus
Number:1
Location:Tacumshin
County:Wexford
Private Guiding
 
Date:30th May 2014
Common Name:Cattle Egret
Scientific Name:Bubulcus ibis
Number:2
Location:Tacumshin
County:Wexford
Private Guiding
 
Date:30th May 2014
Common Name:Green-winged Teal
Scientific Name:Anas carolinesis
Number:1
Location:Tacumshin
County:Wexford
Private Guiding
 
Date:30th May 2014
Common Name:Hobby
Scientific Name:Falco subbuteo
Number:2
Location:Tacumshin
County:Wexford
Private Guiding
 
Date:30th May 2014
Common Name:Little Gull
Scientific Name:Hydrocoloeus minutus
Number:2
Location:Tacumshin
County:Wexford
Private Guiding
 
Date:30th May 2014
Common Name:Marsh Harrier
Scientific Name:Circus aeruginosus
Number:1
Location:Tacumshin
County:Wexford
Private Guiding
 
Date:27th May 2014
Common Name:Cuckoo
Scientific Name:Cuculus canorus
Number:1
Location:Cape Clear
County:Cork
Wild Walks
 
Date:27th May 2014
Common Name:Osprey
Scientific Name:Pandion haliaetus
Number:1
Location:Sherkin
County:Cork
Wild Walks
 
Date:26th May 2014
Common Name:Bottle Nosed Dolphin
Scientific Name:Tursiops truncatus
Number:10
Location:South Mizen Head
County:Cork
Land based sea-watch
 
Date:26th May 2014
Common Name:Cuckoo
Scientific Name:Cuculus canorus
Number:3
Location:Mizen Head
County:Cork
Wild Walks
 
Date:26th May 2014
Common Name:Minke Whale
Scientific Name:Balaenoptera acutorostrata
Number:4
Location:South Mizen Head
County:Cork
Land based sea-watch
 
Date:14th May 2014
Common Name:Arctic Skua
Scientific Name:Stercorarius parasiticus
Number:1
Location:2 Miles South Galley Head
County:Cork
Pelagic Clonakilty
 
Date:14th May 2014
Common Name:Great Skua
Scientific Name:Stercorarius skua
Number:7
Location:2 Miles South Galley Head
County:Cork
Pelagic Clonakilty
 
Date:14th May 2014
Common Name:Manx Shearwater
Scientific Name:Puffinus puffinus
Number:700
Location:2 Miles South Galley Head
County:Cork
Pelagic Clonakilty