Sightings

Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun - Jul - Aug - Sep - Oct - Nov - Dec
Photo
Details
Comments
 
Date:29th Jun 2017
Common Name:Humpback Whale
Scientific Name:Megaptera novaeangliae
Number:5
Location:Clonakilty Bay
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:29th Jun 2017
Common Name:Fin Whale
Scientific Name:Balaenoptera physalus
Number:3
Location:Clonakilty Bay
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:29th Jun 2017
Common Name:Minke Whale
Scientific Name:Baleanoptera acutorostrata
Number:20
Location:Clonakilty Bay
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:29th Jun 2017
Common Name:Manx Shearwater
Scientific Name:Puffinus puffinus
Number:5000
Location:Clonakilty Bay
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:29th Jun 2017
Common Name:Common Dolphin
Scientific Name:Delphinus delphis
Number:400
Location:Clonakilty Bay
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:21st Jun 2017
Common Name:Wilson's Storm-Petrel
Scientific Name:Oceanites oceanicus
Number:9
Location:15 miles south of Toe Head
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:21st Jun 2017
Common Name:Great Skua
Scientific Name:Stercorarius skua
Number:1
Location:15 miles south of Toe head
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:21st Jun 2017
Common Name:Storm-petrel
Scientific Name:Hydrobates pelagicus
Number:200
Location:15 miles south of Toe Head
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Date:25th Jun 2016
Common Name:Pomerine Skua
Scientific Name:Stercorarius pomerinus
Number:1
Location:18 miles south of Galley
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:20th Jun 2016
Common Name:Crossbill
Scientific Name:Loxia curvirostra
Number:7
Location:Timoleague
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Date:11th Jun 2016
Common Name:Storm Petrel
Scientific Name:Hydrobates pelagicus
Number:100
Location:Within 3 miles of Cape Clear
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Date:11th Jun 2016
Common Name:Minke Whale
Scientific Name:Balaenoptera acutorostrata
Number:0
Location:At sea off Cape Clear
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:11th Jun 2016
Common Name:Basking Shark
Scientific Name:Cetorhinus maximus
Number:20
Location:At sea off Cape Clear
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:11th Jun 2016
Common Name:Ocean Sunfish
Scientific Name:Mola mola
Number:5
Location:At sea off Cape Clear
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Date:11th Jun 2016
Common Name:Great Skua
Scientific Name:Stercorarius skua
Number:1
Location:At sea off Cape Clear
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:11th Jun 2016
Common Name:Puffin
Scientific Name:Fratercula arctica
Number:16
Location:At sea off Cape Clear
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Date:11th Jun 2016
Common Name:Harbour Porpoise
Scientific Name:Phocoena phocoena
Number:20
Location:At sea off Cape Clear
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Date:6th Jun 2016
Common Name:Crossbill
Scientific Name:Loxia curvirostra
Number:17
Location:Rosscarbery
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:4th Jun 2016
Common Name:Basking Shark
Scientific Name:Cetorhinus maximus
Number:35
Location:Bays surrrounding Galley Head
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:23rd Jun 2015
Common Name:Glaucous Gull
Scientific Name:Larus hyperboreus
Number:1
Location:Courtmacsherry
County:Cork
1st Summer Private guiding
Date:23rd Jun 2015
Common Name:Spotted Redshank
Scientific Name:Tringa erythropus
Number:1
Location:Clogeen Marsh Clonakilty
County:Cork
Photo By:Bethany Hausner Kilzer
Date:17th Jun 2015
Common Name:Humpback Whale
Scientific Name:Megaptera novaeangliae
Number:1
Location:Clonakilty Bay
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:15th Jun 2015
Common Name:Humpback Whale
Scientific Name:Megaptera novaeangliae
Number:1
Location:Mizen
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Dunlough Bay
 
Date:15th Jun 2015
Common Name:Minke Whale
Scientific Name:Balaenoptera acutorostrata
Number:2
Location:Mizen
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:15th Jun 2015
Common Name:Common Dolphin
Scientific Name:Delphinus delphis
Number:150
Location:Mizen
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:15th Jun 2015
Common Name:Harbour Porpoise
Scientific Name:Phocoena phocoena
Number:7
Location:Mizen
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:15th Jun 2015
Common Name:Long-tailed Skua
Scientific Name:Stercorarius longicaudus
Number:3
Location:Mizen
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
3 Adults
Date:9th Jun 2015
Common Name:Dark-eyed Junco
Scientific Name:Junco hyemalis
Number:1
Location:Dursey Island
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Ireland's 3rd record of this North American bird. Twitched.
 
Date:9th Jun 2015
Common Name:White-tailed Eagle
Scientific Name:Haleaeetus albicilla
Number:1
Location:Glangariff
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Local pair.
Date:3rd Jun 2015
Common Name:Iceland Gull
Scientific Name:Larus glaucoides
Number:1
Location:Roscarbery
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
 
Date:24th Jun 2014
Common Name:Common Dolphin
Scientific Name:Delphinus delphis
Number:20
Location:Dunmanus Bay
County:Cork
Wild Walks
Date:15th Jun 2014
Common Name:Blue Shark
Scientific Name:Prionace glauca
Number:9
Location:South of Galley Head
County:Cork
Pelagic Clonakilty
 
Date:15th Jun 2014
Common Name:Minke Whale
Scientific Name:Balaenoptera acutorostrata
Number:2
Location:South of Galley Head
County:Cork
Pelagic Clonakilty
Date:15th Jun 2014
Common Name:Ocean Sunfish
Scientific Name:Mola mola
Number:5
Location:South of Galley Head
County:Cork
Pelagic Clonakilty
 
Date:15th Jun 2014
Common Name:Storm Petrel
Scientific Name:Hydrobates pelagicus
Number:50
Location:South of Galley Head
County:Cork
Pelagic Clonakilty
Date:9th Jun 2014
Common Name:Marsh Warbler
Scientific Name:Acrocephalus palustris
Number:1
Location:Old Head of Kinsale
County:Cork
Photo By:Paul Connaughton
Wild Walks
 
Date:9th Jun 2014
Common Name:Turtle Dove
Scientific Name:Streptopelia turtur
Number:1
Location:Old Head of Kinsale
County:Cork
Wild Walks